Quiz on HTML Markup Language

1) Which tag is used to define a line break without any extra space in HTML?

a) <line>

b) <br>

c) <break>

d) <lg>

Answer: a) <br>

2) Which HTML tag is used to define an unordered list?

a) <ul>

b) <li>

c) <ol>

d) <list>

Answer: a) <ul>

3) Which attribute specifies an alternate text for an image?

a) title

b) alt

c) src

d) href

Answer: b) alt

4) What does the HTML <aside> element define?

a) A footer for a document or section

b) A section that contains navigation links

c) Content aside from the content it is placed in

d) An inline section within a paragraph

Answer: c) Content aside from the content it is placed in

5) What does the <canvas> tag in HTML5 do?

a) Defines an image map

b) Creates interactive graphics and animations

c) Defines a client-side image map

d) Provides a container for external applications

Answer: b) Creates interactive graphics and animations

6) Which HTML attribute is used to specify the URL of the image used as a button in a form?

a) image

b) img

s

c) src

d) icon

Answer: c) src

7) What is the purpose of the HTML <footer> tag?

a) To define a header for a document or section

b) To create a footer for a document or section

c) To denote emphasized text

d) To insert a small-sized text

Answer: b) To create a footer for a document or section

8) Which attribute is used to specify the character encoding of an HTML document?

a) charset

b) encoding

c) code

d) meta

Answer: a) charset

9) In HTML, which attribute is used to specify a short hint that describes the content of an input field?

a) placeholder

b) hint

c) discription

d) title

Answer: a) placeholder

10) What is the purpose of the HTML ≶article> tag?

a) To define a section of navigation links

b) To define an article or an independent piece of content

c) To highlight important text

d) To create a sidebar section

Answer: b) To define an article or an independent piece of content

11) Which HTML tag is used to define the navigation links in a document?

a) <nav>

b) <navigation>

c) <link>

d) <navigate>

Answer: a) <nav>

12) What does the HTML <abbr> tag do?

a) Defines a block of text that has been quoted from another source

b) Defines an abbreviation or an acronym

c) Creates a container for an external application

d) Denotes emphasized text

Answer: b) Defines an abbreviation or an acronym

13) Which attribute in the <video> tag is used to specify the video file URL?

a) urlv

b) video

c) file

d) src

Answer: d) src

14) What does the HTML <blockquote> tag represent?

a) Defines a section that contains navigation links

b) Defines a block of text that has been quoted from another source

c) Defines an inline quotation

d) Represents a section that should be displayed in bold

Answer: b) Defines a block of text that has been quoted from another source

15) What does the HTML <em> tag represent?

a) Defines an emphasized text

b) Defines an image

c) Defines an external application

d) Defines an embedded media

Answer: a) Defines an emphasized text

16) What does HTML stand for?

a) Hyper Text Markup Language

b) Hyper Transfer Markup Language

c) Hyperlink and Text Markup Language

d) Hyper Tool Multi Language

Answer: a) Hyper Text Markup Language

Explore Categories

JAVA

BOOTSTRAP

PYTHON

JAVASCRIPT

PHP

REACT

CSS

C & C++

HOMEPAGE